Awards

academy awards, usa

Oscar 1998
best film 6-10 years
won
  • James Cameron
  • Jon Landau
  • best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • best actor
    won
  • Russell Carpenter
  • best comedy written directly for the screen
    won
  • Peter Lamont
  • Michael Ford
  • none
    won
  • Deborah Lynn Scott
  • breakthrough male performance
    won
  • Gary Rydstrom
  • Tom Johnson
  • Gary Summers
  • Mark Ulano
  • best original song
    won
  • Conrad Buff Iv
  • James Cameron
  • Richard A. Harris
  • best writing, screenplay written directly for the screen
    won
  • Tom Bellfort
  • Christopher Boyes
  • best performance by an actress in a motion picture - comedy or musical
    won
  • Robert Legato
  • Mark A. Lasoff
  • Thomas L. Fisher
  • Michael Kanfer
  • best original song - motion picture
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • best film
    won
  • James Horner
  • best screenplay
    nominated
  • Kate Winslet
  • best supporting actor
    nominated
  • Gloria Stuart
  • best screenplay written directly for the screen
    nominated
  • Tina Earnshaw
  • Greg Cannom
  • Simon Thompson
  • Oscar 2000
    best original song
    won
  • Zach Staenberg
  • breakthrough male performance
    won
  • John T. Reitz
  • Gregg Rudloff
  • David E. Campbell
  • David Lee
  • best writing, screenplay written directly for the screen
    won
  • Dane A. Davis
  • best performance by an actress in a motion picture - comedy or musical
    won
  • John Gaeta
  • Janek Sirrs
  • Steve Courtley
  • Jon Thum
  • golden globes, usa

    Golden Globe 1998

    won
  • James Cameron
  • best science fiction film
    won
  • James Horner
  • best actress
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • best performance by a younger actor/actress
    won
    best director
    nominated
  • Kate Winslet
  • best music
    nominated
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • best costumes
    nominated
  • Gloria Stuart
  • best make-up
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • bafta awards

    Bafta Film Award 1998
    favorite actress - comedy
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • Jon Landau
  • best actor
    nominated
  • Russell Carpenter
  • favorite actor - comedy
    nominated
  • Peter Lamont
  • none
    nominated
  • Deborah Lynn Scott
  • best casting for feature film, comedy
    nominated
  • Conrad Buff Iv
  • James Cameron
  • Richard A. Harris
  • breakthrough male performance
    nominated
  • Gary Rydstrom
  • Tom Johnson
  • Gary Summers
  • Mark Ulano
  • best foreign language film
    nominated
  • Robert Legato
  • Mark A. Lasoff
  • Thomas L. Fisher
  • Michael Kanfer
  • best dramatic presentation
    nominated
  • Tina Earnshaw
  • Simon Thompson
  • Kay Georgiou
  • best film 6-10 years
    nominated
  • James Horner
  • best film 6-10 years
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • Bafta Film Award 2000
    breakthrough male performance
    won
  • David Lee
  • John T. Reitz
  • Gregg Rudloff
  • David E. Campbell
  • Dane A. Davis
  • best motion picture - comedy or musical
    won
  • John Gaeta
  • Steve Courtley
  • Janek Sirrs
  • Jon Thum
  • best actor
    nominated
  • Bill Pope
  • favorite actor - comedy
    nominated
  • Owen Paterson
  • best casting for feature film, comedy
    nominated
  • Zach Staenberg
  • screen actors guild awards

    Actor 1998
    best visual effects
    won
  • Gloria Stuart
  • Kim Basinger
  • Los Angeles Confidential
  • best script
    nominated
  • Kate Winslet
  • film - choice comedy
    nominated
  • Suzy Amis
  • Kathy Bates
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • Frances Fisher
  • Victor Garber
  • Bernard Hill
  • Jonathan Hyde
  • Bill Paxton
  • Gloria Stuart
  • David Warner
  • Kate Winslet
  • Billy Zane
  • Danny Nucci
  • Bernard Fox
  • academy of science fiction, fantasy & horror films, usa

    Saturn Award 2006

    nominated
    Saturn Award 1998

    won
  • Gloria Stuart

  • nominated
    Saturn Award 2005
    best performance by an actor in a leading role
    nominated
  • The Matrix Reloaded
  • The Matrix Revolutions
  • Saturn Award 2000
    best performance by an actor in a supporting role
    won
    best animation film
    won
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski

  • nominated
  • Carrie-anne Moss
  • best screenplay - original
    nominated
  • Laurence Fishburne
  • best performance by an actress in a supporting role
    nominated
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • best editing
    nominated
  • Kym Barrett
  • best sound
    nominated
  • Nikki Gooley
  • Bob Mccarron
  • Wendy Sainsbury
  • best foreign language film
    nominated
  • John Gaeta
  • Janek Sirrs
  • Steve Courtley
  • Jon Thum
  • amanda awards, norway

    Amanda 1998

    won
  • James Cameron
  • Amanda 2000
    outstanding performance by a cast
    nominated
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • american cinema editors, usa

    Eddie 1998
    best comedy of the year
    won
  • Conrad Buff Iv
  • James Cameron
  • Richard A. Harris
  • Eddie 2000
    outstanding achievement in feature film
    won
  • Zach Staenberg
  • american society of cinematographers, usa

    Asc Award 1998
    best music, adapted song
    won
  • Russell Carpenter
  • annie awards

    Annie 1998
    choice movie: comedy
    won

    art directors guild

    Excellence In Production Design Award 1998
    choice movie actress: comedy
    won
  • Peter Lamont
  • Charles Dwight Lee
  • Martin Laing
  • Neil Lamont
  • Robert W. Laing
  • Bill Rea
  • Steven Lawrence
  • Héctor Romero
  • Excellence In Production Design Award 2000
    choice movie actress: comedy
    nominated
  • Owen Paterson
  • Michelle Mcgahey
  • Hugh Bateup
  • ascap film and television music awards

    Ascap Award 1999
    best breakthrough performance
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • Ascap Award 1998
    most desirable female
    won
  • James Horner
  • awards circuit community awards

    Acca 1997
    best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • best comedic performance
    won
  • Peter Lamont
  • Michael Ford
  • best actor
    won
  • Russell Carpenter
  • none
    won
  • Deborah Lynn Scott
  • best original song
    won
  • Conrad Buff Iv
  • James Cameron
  • Richard A. Harris
  • breakthrough male performance
    won
    best movie song
    won

    won
  • James Horner
  • best performance by an actor in a motion picture - comedy or musical
    best screenplay
  • Kate Winslet
  • outstanding supporting actor in a box office movie
    nominated
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • best supporting actor
    nominated
  • Gloria Stuart
  • best comedy
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • trashiest
    nominated
    best performance by an actor in a motion picture - comedy or musical
    2nd place
    best screenplay
    2nd place
  • Kate Winslet
  • Acca 1999
    best comedy
    nominated
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • awards of the japanese academy

    Award Of The Japanese Academy 1998
    youth in film
    won
    Award Of The Japanese Academy 2000
    youth in film
    nominated

    blockbuster entertainment awards

    Blockbuster Entertainment Award 1999
    best performance by a youth in a lead or supporting role - male
    won
  • Céline Dion
  • best actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical
    nominated
    Blockbuster Entertainment Award 1998
    best motion picture, comedy or musical
    won
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • choice movie sleazebag
    won
  • Kate Winslet

  • won
  • Billy Zane

  • won
  • Kathy Bates
  • Blockbuster Entertainment Award 2000
    best comedy film
    won
  • Laurence Fishburne
  • best art house film (millor película d'autor)
    nominated
  • Hugo Weaving
  • best movie
    nominated
  • Carrie-anne Moss
  • blue ribbon awards

    Blue Ribbon Award 1998

    won
  • James Cameron
  • brit awards

    Brit 1999
    film music
    won
    Brit 2000
    film music
    nominated

    broadcast film critics association awards

    Critics Choice Award 1998
    best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • best film 6-10 years
    nominated

    casting society of america, usa

    Artios 1998
    best acting ensemble
    nominated
  • Mali Finn
  • chicago film critics association awards

    Cfca Award 1998
    best actor
    won
  • Russell Carpenter

  • won
  • James Horner
  • best film 6-10 years
    nominated
    best animation film
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • cinema audio society, usa

    C.a.s. Award 1998
    outstanding film - wide release
    won
  • Gary Rydstrom
  • Tom Johnson
  • Gary Summers
  • Mark Ulano
  • C.a.s. Award 2000
    best foreign film (meilleur film étranger)
    won
  • John T. Reitz
  • Gregg Rudloff
  • David E. Campbell
  • David Lee
  • césar awards, france

    César 1999
    best line of the year
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • dallas-fort worth film critics association awards

    Dfwfca Award 1998
    best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • best actor
    won
  • Russell Carpenter
  • best film 6-10 years
    best film 6-10 years
    2nd place
    Dfwfca Award 2000
    best film 6-10 years
    nominated

    directors guild of america, usa

    Dga Award 1998
    best kiss
    won
  • James Cameron
  • Grant Hill
  • Anna Roth
  • Sharon Mann
  • Jon Landau
  • Josh Mclaglen
  • Batan Silva
  • Kathleen 'bo' Bobak
  • empire awards, uk

    Empire Award 1999
    favorite actress - comedy
    won
    choice movie: bromantic comedy
    won
  • Kate Winslet
  • Empire Award 2000
    favorite actress - comedy
    won
    best european film (mejor película europea)
    won
  • Carrie-anne Moss
  • Damien O'donnell
  • East Is East
  • european film awards

    Audience Award 1998
    choice movie rockstar moment
    won
  • Kate Winslet
  • best film 6-10 years
    nominated
  • Kate Winslet
  • florida film critics circle awards

    Ffcc Award 1998
    favorite actress - comedy
    won

    golden camera, germany

    Golden Camera 2001
    choice summer movie: romance
    won
  • Kate Winslet
  • golden screen, germany

    Golden Screen - Special Award 1999

    won
    Golden Screen - Special Award 1998
    hall of shame
    won
    best film 6-10 years
    won
    best film 6-10 years
    won
    best film 6-10 years
    won
    best film 6-10 years
    won

    grammy awards

    Grammy 1999
    worst supporting actress
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • most painfully unfunny comedy
    won
  • Céline Dion
  • most annoying fake accent: female
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • Céline Dion
  • best dance sequence
    won
  • Céline Dion
  • best perfomances by a young ensemble - feature film or video
    nominated
  • Kenny G
  • Grammy 1998

    won
  • Claudio Quattrocchi
  • Hugh Brown
  • Jeff Smith
  • Grammy 2000
    british producer of the year
    nominated

    hochi film awards

    Hochi Film Award 1998

    won
  • James Cameron
  • international monitor awards

    Monitor 1999
    funniest actor in a motion picture (leading role)
    won
  • David Bernstein
  • James Cameron
  • jupiter award

    Jupiter Award 1998
    choice summer movie: romance
    won
  • Kate Winslet

  • won
  • James Cameron
  • movie of the year
    won
  • James Cameron
  • Jupiter Award 1999

    won
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • movie of the year
    won
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • kansas city film critics circle awards

    Kcfcc Award 1997
    favorite actress - comedy
    won

    won
  • Gloria Stuart
  • best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • kids' choice awards, usa

    Blimp Award 1998
    best original screenplay
    won

    las vegas film critics society awards

    Sierra Award 1998
    best film 6-10 years
    won
    best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • best actor
    won
  • Russell Carpenter
  • best comedy movie
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • Sierra Award 2000
    best movie song
    won
  • John Gaeta

  • nominated
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • best casting for feature film, comedy
    nominated
  • Zach Staenberg
  • favorite actor - comedy
    nominated
  • Owen Paterson
  • london critics circle film awards

    Alfs Award 1999
    best supporting actress
    nominated
    original screenplay
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • best supporting actress of the year
    nominated
  • Kate Winslet
  • los angeles film critics association awards

    Lafca Award 1997
    favorite actor - comedy
    won
  • Peter Lamont

  • Gloria Stuart
  • best actress of the year
  • James Horner

  • 2nd place
  • Gloria Stuart
  • best actress of the year
    2nd place
  • James Horner
  • mainichi film concours

    Readers' Choice Award 1999

    won
  • James Cameron
  • Readers' Choice Award 2000

    won
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • mexican cinema journalists

    Silver Goddess 1998
    breakthrough performance of the year
    won

    motion picture sound editors, usa

    Golden Reel Award 1998
    best dvd/blu-ray of the year
    won
  • Tom Bellfort
  • Christopher Boyes
  • Thomas W. Small
  • Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • Scott Guitteau
  • Christopher Scarabosio
  • Shannon Mills
  • Scott Curtis
  • Tammy Fearing
  • Michael Dressel
  • David L. Horton Jr.
  • best female performance
    won
  • Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Hugh Waddell
  • Claire Sanfilippo
  • John H. Arrufat
  • Richard Quinn
  • Sue Fox
  • Harriet Fidlow
  • Richard Corwin
  • Cindy Marty
  • Lee Lemont
  • breakthrough performance
    won
  • Jim Henrikson
  • Joe E. Rand
  • Golden Reel Award 2000
    top ten films of the year
    won
  • Dane A. Davis
  • Thom Brennan
  • Julia Evershade
  • Eric Lindemann
  • David Grimaldi
  • Susan Dudeck
  • Valerie Davidson
  • Nancy Barker
  • David Mcrell
  • Barbara Delpuech
  • Frank Long
  • Noel Mcintosh
  • John Roesch
  • Hilda Hodges
  • John T. Reitz
  • Gregg Rudloff
  • David E. Campbell
  • Kevin E. Carpenter
  • Mary Jo Lang
  • Carolyn Tapp
  • best female performance
    nominated
  • Dane A. Davis
  • Charles W. Ritter
  • Julia Evershade
  • Susan Dudeck
  • breakthrough performance
    nominated
  • Lori L. Eschler
  • Zigmund Gron
  • Jordan Corngold
  • mtv movie awards

    Mtv Movie Award 1998
    favorite movie comedy
    won
    best actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical
    won
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • best film - musical or comedy
    nominated
  • Kate Winslet
  • choice movie: hissy fit
    nominated
  • Billy Zane
  • choice movie: chemistry
    nominated
  • Céline Dion
  • top ten films
    nominated
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • Kate Winslet
  • most offensive male character
    nominated
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • Kate Winslet

  • nominated
    Mtv Movie Award 2000
    favorite movie comedy
    won
    best foreign film (Årets udenlandske spillefilm)
    nominated
  • Carrie-anne Moss
  • best foreign actor (mejor actor extranjero)
    nominated

    national board of review, usa

    Nbr Award 1997

    won
    best film 6-10 years
    won
  • James Cameron
  • new york film critics circle awards

    Nyfcc Award 1997
    favorite actress - comedy
    favorite actress - comedy
    3rd place

    online film & television association

    Ofta Film Hall Of Fame 2016

    won
    Ofta Film Award 1998
    best film 6-10 years
    won
  • James Cameron
  • Jon Landau

  • won
  • Kate Winslet

  • won
  • James Cameron
  • Jon Landau

  • won
  • Kate Winslet
  • best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • best film
    won
  • James Horner
  • best original song - motion picture
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • Céline Dion
  • best original song
    won
  • Conrad Buff Iv
  • James Cameron
  • Richard A. Harris
  • best actor
    won
  • Russell Carpenter
  • favorite actor - comedy
    won
  • Peter Lamont
  • Charles Dwight Lee
  • Martin Laing
  • Michael Ford
  • none
    won
  • Deborah Lynn Scott

  • won
  • Gary Rydstrom
  • Tom Johnson
  • Gary Summers
  • Mark Ulano

  • won
  • Tom Bellfort
  • Christopher Boyes
  • best movie song
    won
  • Robert Legato
  • Mark A. Lasoff
  • Thomas L. Fisher
  • Michael Kanfer

  • nominated
  • Leonardo Dicaprio

  • nominated
  • Gloria Stuart

  • nominated
  • Lewis Abernathy

  • nominated
    best makeup
    nominated
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • best fantasy film
    nominated
  • James Cameron

  • nominated
  • Tina Earnshaw
  • Greg Cannom
  • Simon Thompson
  • Deborah Ball
  • Zoe Tahir
  • Annie Townsend
  • Sian Grigg
  • Betty Glasow
  • Jon Henry Gordon

  • nominated

    online film critics society awards

    Ofcs Award 1998

    won
  • Gloria Stuart
  • best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron

  • won
    best film 6-10 years

    nominated
  • Kate Winslet
  • best film 6-10 years
    2nd place

    people's choice awards, usa

    People's Choice Award 1999
    top box office films
    won
    best soundtrack
    won

    pga awards

    Pga Award 1998
    best on-screen duo
    won
  • James Cameron
  • Jon Landau
  • publicists guild of america

    Maxwell Weinberg Award 1998

    won
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
  • Paramount Pictures
  • russian guild of film critics

    Golden Aries 1998
    youth in film
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • satellite awards

    Satellite Award 2005

    won

    nominated
    best cameo
    nominated
    Golden Satellite Award 1998
    best line
    won
  • James Cameron
  • Jon Landau
  • best animation film
    won
  • James Cameron
  • best original song
    won
  • Richard A. Harris
  • Conrad Buff Iv
  • best comedic performance
    won
  • Peter Lamont
  • none
    won
  • Deborah Lynn Scott

  • won
  • James Horner
  • best comedy movie
    won
  • James Horner
  • Will Jennings
  • film - choice movie, comedy
    nominated
  • Leonardo Dicaprio
  • film - choice breakout performance, actress
    nominated
  • Kate Winslet

  • nominated
  • James Cameron
  • best actor
    nominated
  • Russell Carpenter
  • best movie song
    nominated
  • Robert Legato
  • society of texas film critics awards

    Stfc Award 1997
    favorite actress - comedy
    best animation film
  • James Cameron
  • favorite actress - comedy
    2nd place
    best animation film
    2nd place
  • James Cameron
  • southeastern film critics association awards

    Sefca Award 1998
    best music, original musical or comedy score
    best animation film
  • James Cameron
  • best music, original musical or comedy score
    2nd place
    best animation film
    2nd place
  • James Cameron
  • toronto film critics association awards

    Tfca Award 1998
    best animation film
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • writers guild of america, usa

    Wga Award (screen) 1998
    best picture
    nominated
  • James Cameron
  • black reel awards

    Black Reel 2000
    honorable mentions
    nominated
  • Laurence Fishburne
  • chlotrudis awards

    Chlotrudis Award 2000
    best actor
    nominated
  • Bill Pope
  • costume designers guild awards

    Cdg Award 2000
    best foreign film (miglior film straniero)
    nominated
  • Kym Barrett
  • csapnivalo awards

    Golden Slate 2000
    best screenplay
    won
  • Carrie-anne Moss
  • best movie song
    won

    dvd exclusive awards

    Artistic Achievement Award 2003
    best british film
    won
    Video Premiere Award 2001
    european film of the year
    nominated
  • Josh Oreck
  • The Matrix Revisited
  • golden trailer awards

    Golden Trailer 1999
    british film of the year
    won
    british actor of the year
    won
    british newcomer of the year
    won
    british screenwriter of the year
    won

    hugo awards

    Hugo 2000
    best sound editing - music (foreign & domestic)
    nominated
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • image awards

    Image Award 2000
    best sound editing - foreign feature
    nominated
    best new filmmaker
    nominated
  • Laurence Fishburne
  • international film music critics award (ifmca)

    Fmcj Award 1999
    best breakthrough performance - male
    nominated
  • Don Davis
  • key art awards

    Key Art Award 2000
    best comedy/musical picture
    won

    bmi film & tv awards

    Most Performed Song From A Film 1998
    best film 6-10 years
    won
  • Will Jennings
  • bogey awards, germany

    Bogey Award In Titanium 1998
    best film 6-10 years
    won

    british society of cinematographers

    Best Cinematography Award 1997
    best film 6-10 years
    nominated
  • Russell Carpenter
  • czech lions

    Box Office Award 1999
    best film 6-10 years
    won

    hollywood film awards

    Hollywood Digital Award 1998
    best film 6-10 years
    won
  • Robert Legato
  • Crystal Dowd