Awards

academy of science fiction, fantasy & horror films, usa

Saturn Award 2010
best family film
won

won
  • Michael Wilkinson

  • won
    best film not in the english language
    won
  • Eric Matthies
  • Eric Matthies Productions

  • nominated
  • Malin Akerman
  • best animation film
    nominated
  • Zack Snyder
  • midnight audience
    nominated
  • Alex Tse
  • David Hayter
  • favorite actor - comedy
    nominated
  • Alex Mcdowell
  • best foreign language film
    nominated
  • John 'd.j.' Des Jardin
  • Peter G. Travers
  • Joel Whist
  • Jessica Norman
  • golden schmoes awards

    Golden Schmoes 2009
    best new artist
    won
    film - choice hissy fit
    won
    outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role
    won

    won

    won
  • Malin Akerman

  • 2nd place

    2nd place

    2nd place
  • Jackie Earle Haley
  • best sound editing - music - feature film, domestic and foreign
    nominated
    best motion picture - drama
    nominated

    nominated
    best costume design and make up
    nominated
    best cinematography
    nominated

    hollywood post alliance, us

    Hpa Awards 2009
    best sound editing in feature film - foreign
    won
  • Chris Jenkins
  • Frank A. MontaƱo
  • Scott Hecker
  • Eric A. Norris
  • Universal Studios Sound Facilities
  • motion picture sound editors, usa

    Golden Reel Award 2010
    european actor
    nominated
  • Scott Hecker
  • Eric A. Norris
  • Jeremy Peirson
  • Tim Gedemer
  • Rick Hromadka
  • Ai-ling Lee
  • Daniel Pagan
  • Bruce Tanis
  • David Werntz
  • Derek Pippert
  • Michael Broomberg
  • Gary A. Hecker
  • online film & television association

    Ofta Film Award 2010

    won

    online film critics society awards

    Ofcs Award 2010
    best screenplay - original
    nominated
  • Jackie Earle Haley
  • scream awards

    Scream Award 2009
    best animated dvd premiere movie
    nominated
  • Malin Akerman
  • sfx awards, uk

    Sfx Award 2010
    favorite actress - comedy
    nominated
    best animation film
    nominated
  • Zack Snyder
  • visual effects society awards

    Ves Award 2010
    best music in an animated feature production
    nominated
  • Aaron Campbell
  • Kevin Hudson
  • Victor Schutz
  • Keith W. Smith
  • world stunt awards

    Taurus Award 2010
    most promising producer in theatrical motion pictures
    nominated
  • Tim Connolly
  • Richard Cetrone
  • bmi film & tv awards

    Bmi Film Music Award 2009
    best film 6-10 years
    won
  • Tyler Bates